Skip to content
My MOT CheckerSources

42,869 tests in 2025

Chevrolet MOT pass rates

Chevrolet’s first-time fail rate across 9 models was 37.7%, worse than the national 22.6%. The spread between models below is the interesting part.

← All makes

ModelTestsPass rateFail rateMedian miles
Spark12,39164.7%35.3%69,339
Matiz7,49858.5%41.5%53,791
Aveo6,82458.2%41.8%71,351
Captiva4,43260.9%39.1%105,186
Cruze4,07067.8%32.2%84,527
Orlando3,18168.1%31.9%95,869
Kalos1,70755.7%44.3%64,032
Lacetti1,44558.1%41.9%72,485
Trax1,32169.2%30.8%83,602

Fail rates are first attempts at class 4 normal tests in 2025, from DVSA’s anonymised data (retrieved 2026-09-12). Age mix drives a lot of the spread: a model sold mostly since 2020 will beat one whose survivors average 15 years old. Each model page shows the rate by age band.