6,814 approved stations
Class 7 MOT
Class 7 covers goods vehicles over 3,000kg up to 3,500kg. 6,814 of 22,988 stations are approved. Use the search below to find your nearest.
Is your van class 4 or class 7?
Class 4 covers goods vehicles up to 3,000kg design gross weight. Class 7 covers over 3,000kg up to 3,500kg. Zero emission goods vehicles between 3,501kg and 4,250kg are also class 7. A garage approved only for class 4 cannot test a class 7 van.
What a class 7 MOT costs
The maximum fee is £58.60. Cars pay £54.85. Garages may charge less. No VAT applies. Your first MOT is due at 3 years.
| Vehicle | Maximum fee |
|---|---|
| Class 7 goods vehicle | £58.60 |
| Car or class 4 van, for comparison | £54.85 |
How often class 7 vans fail
DVSA recorded 1,062,456 class 7 MOTs in 2025. 27.3% failed, compared to 22.6% for cars. The median mileage at the MOT is 100,086 miles, versus 68,717 for cars. 19.6% failed at 3 to 5 years old and 38.5% at 14 to 19 years.
- MOTs in 2025
- 1,062,456
- Failed
- 27.3%
- Cars failed
- 22.6%
| Age at the MOT | MOTs | Failed |
|---|---|---|
| Under 3 years | 4,383 | 13.3% |
| 3 to 5 years | 336,074 | 19.6% |
| 6 to 9 years | 354,804 | 25.5% |
| 10 to 13 years | 199,906 | 34.7% |
| 14 to 19 years | 125,068 | 38.5% |
| 20 years and over | 42,221 | 37.9% |
All MOT stations · Motorcycle MOT
What fails a class 7 MOT
Brakes, lamps, and suspension failed most. The top fail item is parking brake efficiency, affecting 50,760 tests.
| Part | Tests failed on it |
|---|---|
| Brakes | 136,009 |
| Lights and electrics | 133,504 |
| Suspension | 90,642 |
| Visibility (wipers and screen) | 56,003 |
| Body and structure | 55,351 |
| Tyres | 53,782 |
| Emissions and leaks | 47,484 |
| Steering | 29,766 |
| Most common fail items | Tests |
|---|---|
| Parking brake efficiency: efficiency below requirements | 50,760 |
| Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction | 31,960 |
| Position lamp: not working | 31,604 |
| Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick | 25,870 |
| Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively | 25,553 |
| Ball joint: ball joint excessively worn | 20,982 |
| Parking brake efficiency: efficiency less than 50% of the required value | 19,375 |
| Registration plate lamp(s): inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps | 19,366 |
Fail rate by make
This table lists every make with 1,000 or more class 7 MOTs in 2025. Rates partly reflect vehicle age and mileage.
| Make | MOTs | Failed | Median age |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ford | 349,874 | 27.5% | 8 yrs |
| Mercedes-Benz | 197,685 | 23.8% | 7 yrs |
| Vauxhall | 100,773 | 31.6% | 7 yrs |
| Volkswagen | 81,535 | 25.2% | 7 yrs |
| Renault | 75,033 | 31.5% | 9 yrs |
| Peugeot | 63,841 | 26.6% | 7 yrs |
| Citroen | 59,388 | 28.5% | 7 yrs |
| Iveco | 34,528 | 28.2% | 9 yrs |
| Fiat | 22,972 | 30.4% | 8 yrs |
| Nissan | 21,891 | 34.7% | 9 yrs |
| MAN | 8,262 | 16.3% | 4 yrs |
| Toyota | 8,136 | 19.7% | 6 yrs |
| Land Rover | 6,520 | 23.6% | 15 yrs |
| Isuzu Trucks | 6,507 | 23.4% | 5 yrs |
| Renault Trucks | 5,590 | 22.8% | 4 yrs |
| Maxus | 5,190 | 25.9% | 3 yrs |
| LDV | 5,002 | 35.1% | 17 yrs |
| Isuzu | 4,040 | 20.9% | 7 yrs |
| Mitsubishi Fuso | 2,001 | 27.5% | 8 yrs |
Towns with the most class 7 MOT stations
1,447 of 2,338 towns have a station. Ring ahead to confirm. Approval applies to the station and its equipment.
- London 141
- Birmingham 118
- Manchester 86
- Glasgow 85
- Nottingham 80
- Bristol 77
- Leeds 69
- Sheffield 66
- Liverpool 61
- Leicester 57
- Derby 51
- Bradford 49
- Hull 48
- Peterborough 48
- Northampton 46
- Coventry 43
- Doncaster 40
- Stoke on Trent 39
- Norwich 38
- Cardiff 37
- Preston 36
- York 36
- Milton Keynes 35
- Swansea 34
- Wolverhampton 34
- Chesterfield 33
- Lincoln 33
- Exeter 32
- Newcastle Upon Tyne 32
- Rotherham 32
- Oldham 31
- Swindon 31
- Warrington 30
- Bolton 29
- Edinburgh 29
- Hereford 29
- Southampton 29
- Stockport 29
- Aberdeen 28
- Newport 28
| Region | Approved stations | Share of the region’s stations |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 800 | 25.7% |
| North West | 754 | 29.7% |
| South West | 739 | 28.8% |
| East of England | 710 | 30.6% |
| West Midlands | 679 | 31.6% |
| Yorkshire and The Humber | 643 | 30.2% |
| Scotland | 636 | 30.9% |
| East Midlands | 615 | 32.3% |
| Wales | 438 | 32.1% |
| London | 367 | 25.6% |
| North East | 289 | 31.3% |
How this was worked out
We used DVSA’s anonymised MOT test results for 2025, published under the Open Government Licence. We counted normal tests only, excluding retests and aborted tests. A fail means failing at the first attempt. A part group counts a test once if it failed on any item in that group. Station counts come from the DVSA register of active MOT test stations, the 30 Sep 2026 release. We left out makes with fewer than 1,000 tests. This covers class 7 only. A class 7 test cannot tell us which vehicles are vans and which are other goods vehicles.
- DVSA anonymised MOT test results, 2025
- DVSA active MOT test stations, 30 Sep 2026 release
- GOV.UK: MOT test fees, read 25 Oct 2026
Questions
What is a class 7 MOT?
It applies to petrol, diesel and hybrid goods vehicles with a design gross weight over 3,000kg up to 3,500kg. Zero emission goods vehicles between 3,501kg and 4,250kg also fall under this category.
How much does it cost?
The maximum fee is £58.60. Garages can charge less. No VAT applies. Your first MOT is due at 3 years old.
Can a normal garage do it?
Most garages are approved for class 4 only, which cannot test a class 7 van. You need a station approved for class 7. 6,814 of 22,988 are.
Where do I find one?
Use the search at the top of this page to find your nearest approved station.
What fails most often?
Brakes, lamps, and suspension fail most. The single most common fail is parking brake efficiency.