Skip to content
My MOT CheckerSources

30,851,141 tests analysed

MOT pass rates by make and model

Every 2025 class 4 MOT in Great Britain, aggregated from DVSA’s anonymised test data. The national first-time fail rate was 22.6%. Some models double it; a few halve it.

The most-tested models

ModelTestsPass rateFail rate
Ford Fiesta1,262,27472.7%27.3%
Ford Focus835,72774.6%25.4%
Vauxhall Corsa819,12471.5%28.5%
Volkswagen Golf816,59679.1%20.9%
Volkswagen Polo585,49973%27%
Nissan Qashqai557,52073.4%26.6%
Vauxhall Astra545,25872.4%27.6%
BMW 3 Series448,72180.2%19.8%
Toyota Yaris425,65579.6%20.4%
Audi A3392,66479.8%20.2%
BMW 1 Series367,41881.1%18.9%
MINI Hatch359,70887.2%12.8%
Mercedes-Benz A-Class336,19181.9%18.1%
Mercedes-Benz C-Class334,84178.4%21.6%
Fiat 500317,94072.8%27.2%
Honda Jazz314,20680.5%19.5%
Nissan Juke303,66274.4%25.6%
Volkswagen Transporter301,72472.8%27.2%
Ford Kuga288,98483.7%16.3%
Renault Clio284,73863.2%36.8%
Kia Sportage278,82880.6%19.4%
Ford Transit265,41369.2%30.8%
Toyota Aygo248,91281.3%18.7%
Honda Civic243,79474.4%25.6%
Volkswagen Tiguan236,98683.9%16.1%
Where cars fail, and where they don’tFail rates across 116 postcode areas run from 12.2% to 33.6%. Age and mileage don’t explain the gap; corrosion explains some of it.
Are cars getting more reliable?Hold vehicle age constant and the fail rate fell 1.64 points in three years. The headline rate looks flat because the fleet aged at the same time.
Which brands actually last?33 brands compared at the same vehicle age. MG drops 24 places against its raw figure, Honda climbs 14.

Browse by manufacturer

What fails MOTs nationally

Across all 30,851,141 tests, the sections that failed the most vehicles were suspension, lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, brakes, tyres. A further 1,629,841 tests (5.3%) passed only after a defect was fixed during the visit.

Method

Built from DVSA’s anonymised MOT results, 2025 full year, published under the Open Government Licence and retrieved 2026-09-12. We count class 4 normal tests only (cars and light vans up to 3,000kg): retests and aborted tests are excluded, so the fail rate is the first-attempt rate. Failure sections map each recorded defect to DVSA’s own inspection section. DVSA records newer cars trim by trim (“QASHQAI N-CONNECTA DIG-T MHEV”), so we add each model’s trims together into the family you’d recognise, the Qashqai. Where a model sold in numbers both as an electric car and with an engine, the electric version gets its own page, going by DVSA’s fuel record for each test. A model needs at least 1,000 tests in the year to get a page, so small-sample noise doesn’t masquerade as a finding.

Before you buy, pair the model’s odds with the individual car’s record: the MOT history check shows what an actual vehicle failed and when.