Skip to content
My MOT CheckerSources

2,880,409 tests in 2025

Volkswagen MOT pass rates

Volkswagen’s first-time fail rate across 38 models was 22.6%, worse than the national 22.6%. The spread between models below is the interesting part.

← All makes

ModelTestsPass rateFail rateMedian miles
Golf816,59679.1%20.9%83,615
Polo585,49973%27%63,750
Transporter301,72472.8%27.2%106,018
Tiguan236,98683.9%16.1%61,500
Passat166,32476%24%120,751
Caddy140,02974.1%25.9%109,117
Up117,04984.4%15.6%46,925
T-Roc85,58592.7%7.3%35,357
Touran64,11973.1%26.9%107,333
Scirocco42,89673.2%26.8%95,533
Beetle37,75564.4%35.6%80,419
Touareg34,42480.5%19.5%90,225
Sharan32,95080.5%19.5%104,962
T-Cross28,39090.1%9.9%28,037
Id322,18790.6%9.4%30,463
Fox21,64960%40%79,403
Amarok18,47979.9%20.1%96,179
Caravelle17,21669.2%30.8%112,874
Cc12,58475.5%24.5%106,679
California10,76484.2%15.8%45,467
Jetta10,75770.5%29.5%109,778
Id410,60090%10%37,508
Eos10,14768%32%93,844
Arteon8,90587.9%12.1%48,767
Crafter7,88076%24%108,777
E-Golf6,80387.6%12.4%40,185
Taigo5,50890.3%9.7%22,344
Lupo4,77566.8%33.2%83,561
Bora4,16568.8%31.2%136,512
Id52,61090.7%9.3%28,381
E-Up2,42192.9%7.1%17,228
Lt2,37162.7%37.3%144,906
Unclassified2,27075.8%24.2%70,365
Multivan2,18191.1%8.9%46,764
Camper1,67369.8%30.2%69,427
Id 31,53590.6%9.4%23,314
Motor1,47670.8%29.2%68,358
Corrado1,12776.1%23.9%132,971

Fail rates are first attempts at class 4 normal tests in 2025, from DVSA’s anonymised data (retrieved 2026-09-12). Age mix drives a lot of the spread: a model sold mostly since 2020 will beat one whose survivors average 15 years old. Each model page shows the rate by age band.