Skip to content
My MOT CheckerSources

399,468 tests in 2025

Suzuki MOT pass rates

Suzuki’s first-time fail rate across 13 models was 20.2%, better than the national 22.6%. The spread between models below is the interesting part.

← All makes

ModelTestsPass rateFail rateMedian miles
Swift125,24379.4%20.6%58,270
Vitara66,23289.5%10.5%45,922
Alto42,06874%26%59,639
Sx439,46977.1%22.9%64,796
Ignis28,88485%15%32,278
Celerio25,04788.5%11.5%39,541
Jimny21,61874.3%25.7%65,267
Grand Vitara17,00169.1%30.9%91,212
Splash15,75567.6%32.4%60,856
Baleno6,16577.2%22.8%48,552
Wagon-R+5,79563.3%36.7%74,123
Carry3,26565.2%34.8%82,407
Swace2,92692.9%7.1%32,022

Fail rates are first attempts at class 4 normal tests in 2025, from DVSA’s anonymised data (retrieved 2026-09-12). Age mix drives a lot of the spread: a model sold mostly since 2020 will beat one whose survivors average 15 years old. Each model page shows the rate by age band.