Skip to content
My MOT CheckerSources

756,664 tests in 2025

MINI MOT pass rates

MINI’s first-time fail rate across 10 models was 18%, better than the national 22.6%. The spread between models below is the interesting part.

← All makes

ModelTestsPass rateFail rateMedian miles
Hatch359,70887.2%12.8%45,215
Mini230,28769.9%30.1%89,857
Countryman94,05888.1%11.9%48,236
Clubman24,24383.1%16.9%57,749
John Cooper Works20,61588.6%11.4%36,864
Electric15,59191%9%19,269
Paceman7,27386.1%13.9%67,666
Roadster2,48284.2%15.8%53,830
First1,40178.7%21.3%74,102
Unclassified1,00681.8%18.2%73,136

Fail rates are first attempts at class 4 normal tests in 2025, from DVSA’s anonymised data (retrieved 2026-09-12). Age mix drives a lot of the spread: a model sold mostly since 2020 will beat one whose survivors average 15 years old. Each model page shows the rate by age band.