Skip to content
My MOT CheckerSources

882,360 tests in 2025

Renault MOT pass rates

Renault’s first-time fail rate across 22 models was 31.8%, worse than the national 22.6%. The spread between models below is the interesting part.

← All makes

ModelTestsPass rateFail rateMedian miles
Clio284,73863.2%36.8%67,793
Captur149,76780.1%19.9%47,888
Trafic101,80465.2%34.8%107,615
Megane86,64462%38%92,308
Kadjar63,90878.2%21.8%55,418
Kangoo44,99760.9%39.1%101,666
Scenic29,73962.9%37.1%85,230
Zoe24,66081.7%18.3%29,276
Twingo21,99266.1%33.9%59,139
Grand Scenic16,88161.6%38.4%97,050
Master15,75172.6%27.4%92,236
Modus9,50257.1%42.9%74,384
Arkana8,14390.9%9.1%25,158
Laguna7,05661.8%38.2%117,565
Kangoo Electric3,81680.2%19.8%23,634
Koleos3,62079.4%20.6%61,503
Grand Modus2,57758%42%76,909
Wind1,85063%37%65,335
G1,58658.5%41.5%100,227
Grand Espace1,25360.3%39.7%125,359
Espace1,06160.4%39.6%121,277
Megane Electric1,01584%16%20,791

Fail rates are first attempts at class 4 normal tests in 2025, from DVSA’s anonymised data (retrieved 2026-09-12). Age mix drives a lot of the spread: a model sold mostly since 2020 will beat one whose survivors average 15 years old. Each model page shows the rate by age band.