Skip to content
My MOT CheckerSources

250,438 tests in 2025

Mitsubishi MOT pass rates

Mitsubishi’s first-time fail rate across 11 models was 23.4%, worse than the national 22.6%. The spread between models below is the interesting part.

← All makes

ModelTestsPass rateFail rateMedian miles
L20075,35874.7%25.3%91,960
Outlander70,19280.6%19.4%80,297
Asx26,68678.2%21.8%73,314
Shogun26,60472.6%27.4%103,437
Colt18,29464%36%82,690
Eclipse11,10289%11%44,250
Mirage10,22785.2%14.8%42,025
Lancer8,16173.4%26.6%89,969
Pajero1,48475.7%24.3%133,487
Delica1,18565.1%34.9%108,979
Space1,14551.3%48.7%85,869

Fail rates are first attempts at class 4 normal tests in 2025, from DVSA’s anonymised data (retrieved 2026-09-12). Age mix drives a lot of the spread: a model sold mostly since 2020 will beat one whose survivors average 15 years old. Each model page shows the rate by age band.