Skip to content
My MOT CheckerSources

706,929 tests in 2025

Fiat MOT pass rates

Fiat’s first-time fail rate across 28 models was 27.1%, worse than the national 22.6%. The spread between models below is the interesting part.

← All makes

ModelTestsPass rateFail rateMedian miles
500317,94072.8%27.2%52,913
Panda78,47169.4%30.6%58,740
Ducato68,23978.1%21.9%46,809
Punto47,54663.8%36.2%79,291
Doblo40,17069.1%30.9%83,948
500x33,86277.3%22.7%54,626
500l15,80167.7%32.3%71,865
500c15,69969.6%30.4%55,607
Tipo12,22976.9%23.1%55,093
Auto Trail10,06192.3%7.7%19,337
Swift8,01593.3%6.7%15,429
Fiorino7,48069.5%30.5%86,102
Grand Punto7,42362.8%37.2%87,042
Scudo6,86361.1%38.9%121,937
500e6,65787.8%12.2%15,437
Unclassified4,76486.8%13.2%28,455
Qubo3,74568.2%31.8%67,850
Bravo3,53058%42%95,201
Roller Team3,27591.5%8.5%21,890
Fullback2,59785.7%14.3%77,535
1242,59287.8%12.2%30,782
Motorhome1,91273.4%26.6%52,454
Hymer1,69679.4%20.6%47,771
Talento1,57172.5%27.5%76,746
Adria1,30194.1%5.9%17,543
Benimar1,23892.9%7.1%15,020
Motor1,18973.4%26.6%53,921
Burstner1,06392%8%19,318

Fail rates are first attempts at class 4 normal tests in 2025, from DVSA’s anonymised data (retrieved 2026-09-12). Age mix drives a lot of the spread: a model sold mostly since 2020 will beat one whose survivors average 15 years old. Each model page shows the rate by age band.