Skip to content
My MOT CheckerSources

876,991 tests in 2025

Land Rover MOT pass rates

Land Rover’s first-time fail rate across 10 models was 19%, better than the national 22.6%. The spread between models below is the interesting part.

← All makes

ModelTestsPass rateFail rateMedian miles
Range Rover Evoque177,48285.1%14.9%61,026
Discovery135,23378.8%21.2%115,128
Range Rover Sport115,54783.8%16.2%78,130
Defender113,52077.5%22.5%88,954
Discovery Sport111,42484.7%15.3%61,743
Freelander104,15070.7%29.3%121,002
Range Rover82,86482.2%17.8%92,283
Range Rover Velar34,04987.6%12.4%48,708
Unclassified1,66882.3%17.7%75,928
881,05477.1%22.9%52,274

Fail rates are first attempts at class 4 normal tests in 2025, from DVSA’s anonymised data (retrieved 2026-09-12). Age mix drives a lot of the spread: a model sold mostly since 2020 will beat one whose survivors average 15 years old. Each model page shows the rate by age band.