Skip to content
My MOT CheckerSources

830,156 tests in 2025

Honda MOT pass rates

Honda’s first-time fail rate across 13 models was 21.4%, better than the national 22.6%. The spread between models below is the interesting part.

← All makes

ModelTestsPass rateFail rateMedian miles
Jazz314,20680.5%19.5%56,641
Civic243,79474.4%25.6%89,798
Cr-V182,15079.9%20.1%92,240
Hr-V35,57090.3%9.7%41,606
Accord21,67069.2%30.8%124,239
Insight8,02877.1%22.9%113,548
Fr-V5,65463.8%36.2%127,982
Fit4,78186.3%13.7%56,494
S20004,54085.4%14.6%75,769
Cr-Z3,53376.7%23.3%93,384
Stepwagon3,25879.9%20.1%83,492
E1,75292.2%7.8%17,895
Integra1,22089.4%10.6%103,388

Fail rates are first attempts at class 4 normal tests in 2025, from DVSA’s anonymised data (retrieved 2026-09-12). Age mix drives a lot of the spread: a model sold mostly since 2020 will beat one whose survivors average 15 years old. Each model page shows the rate by age band.