Skip to content
My MOT CheckerSources

951,095 tests in 2025

Kia MOT pass rates

Kia’s first-time fail rate across 18 models was 20.3%, better than the national 22.6%. The spread between models below is the interesting part.

← All makes

ModelTestsPass rateFail rateMedian miles
Sportage278,82880.6%19.4%58,921
Picanto175,05676.7%23.3%43,157
Ceed113,89673.7%26.3%75,335
Rio92,07575.9%24.1%61,760
Niro59,20491.1%8.9%41,104
Venga42,71877.7%22.3%53,586
E-Niro37,34991.2%8.8%44,452
Sorento33,87675.7%24.3%78,135
Stonic30,08390.7%9.3%32,493
Xceed23,16190.8%9.2%30,578
Soul19,52472.7%27.3%73,085
Carens12,79270%30%81,667
Optima10,23081.7%18.3%80,689
Proceed6,94282.3%17.7%43,306
Ev66,01493.5%6.5%30,073
Sedona3,85062.1%37.9%98,246
Soul Electric3,43389.3%10.7%32,855
Stinger2,06490%10%42,394

Fail rates are first attempts at class 4 normal tests in 2025, from DVSA’s anonymised data (retrieved 2026-09-12). Age mix drives a lot of the spread: a model sold mostly since 2020 will beat one whose survivors average 15 years old. Each model page shows the rate by age band.