Skip to content
My MOT CheckerSources

754,092 tests in 2025

Skoda MOT pass rates

Skoda’s first-time fail rate across 12 models was 19.6%, better than the national 22.6%. The spread between models below is the interesting part.

← All makes

ModelTestsPass rateFail rateMedian miles
Fabia212,24275.8%24.2%63,864
Octavia188,47579.9%20.1%92,466
Yeti69,56377.8%22.2%74,125
Superb61,21780.7%19.3%88,567
Karoq56,37090.9%9.1%38,785
Citigo47,88483.3%16.7%49,223
Kodiaq41,13789.5%10.5%47,808
Kamiq22,41490.7%9.3%27,549
Rapid20,02376.8%23.2%75,229
Roomster16,28270%30%84,855
Scala9,28188.9%11.1%32,145
Enyaq9,20489.8%10.2%35,672

Fail rates are first attempts at class 4 normal tests in 2025, from DVSA’s anonymised data (retrieved 2026-09-12). Age mix drives a lot of the spread: a model sold mostly since 2020 will beat one whose survivors average 15 years old. Each model page shows the rate by age band.