Skip to content
My MOT CheckerSources

65,216 tests in 2025

Jeep MOT pass rates

Jeep’s first-time fail rate across 6 models was 22.9%, worse than the national 22.6%. The spread between models below is the interesting part.

← All makes

ModelTestsPass rateFail rateMedian miles
Renegade27,09177%23%59,160
Compass11,57480%20%44,282
Grand Cherokee9,85277.9%22.1%92,452
Cherokee8,79472.9%27.1%91,737
Wrangler6,84579.7%20.3%57,578
Patriot1,06059.1%40.9%103,874

Fail rates are first attempts at class 4 normal tests in 2025, from DVSA’s anonymised data (retrieved 2026-09-12). Age mix drives a lot of the spread: a model sold mostly since 2020 will beat one whose survivors average 15 years old. Each model page shows the rate by age band.