Skip to content
My MOT CheckerSources

2,610,638 tests in 2025

Vauxhall MOT pass rates

Vauxhall’s first-time fail rate across 25 models was 27.9%, worse than the national 22.6%. The spread between models below is the interesting part.

← All makes

ModelTestsPass rateFail rateMedian miles
Corsa819,12471.5%28.5%63,219
Astra545,25872.4%27.6%85,506
Mokka226,15373.9%26.1%55,198
Vivaro171,76064.7%35.3%109,588
Insignia169,71973.2%26.8%100,743
Zafira163,07469.1%30.9%93,105
Combo96,11070.8%29.2%80,202
Meriva75,45467.7%32.3%73,880
Crossland72,69587.1%12.9%33,672
Grandland68,86286.7%13.3%41,054
Adam54,24470.5%29.5%54,612
Viva35,09683%17%39,062
Agila30,40766.8%33.2%62,634
Vectra20,78462.4%37.6%114,381
Antara17,20462.2%37.8%88,597
Corsa Electric11,57681.8%18.2%23,826
Mokka Electric8,29689.5%10.5%21,712
Astravan5,94962.7%37.3%147,361
Tigra4,94058.9%41.1%76,784
Movano4,85069.1%30.9%110,096
Corsavan2,80961.9%38.1%124,546
Cascada2,54178.5%21.5%60,807
Vivaro Electric1,55886.9%13.1%24,624
Combo Electric1,09387.2%12.8%16,646
Ampera1,08271.7%28.3%98,831

Fail rates are first attempts at class 4 normal tests in 2025, from DVSA’s anonymised data (retrieved 2026-09-12). Age mix drives a lot of the spread: a model sold mostly since 2020 will beat one whose survivors average 15 years old. Each model page shows the rate by age band.