Skip to content
My MOT CheckerSources

880,416 tests in 2025

Hyundai MOT pass rates

Hyundai’s first-time fail rate across 21 models was 20.7%, better than the national 22.6%. The spread between models below is the interesting part.

← All makes

ModelTestsPass rateFail rateMedian miles
I10230,83779%21%45,617
Tucson155,24085.9%14.1%46,101
I20122,87179.1%20.9%56,320
I3095,11471.3%28.7%77,986
Ix3546,46068.7%31.3%91,586
Kona39,44789.3%10.7%30,644
Ioniq36,33289.3%10.7%65,443
Santa31,18773.6%26.4%85,528
Ix2026,51975.8%24.2%51,527
I4018,67175.9%24.1%98,797
Kona Electric17,94690.7%9.3%34,226
Getz15,32162.9%37.1%75,860
Ioniq Electric8,99092%8%37,183
Ioniq 57,85793.6%6.4%30,769
I8007,38673%27%83,204
Bayon4,99989.1%10.9%21,436
Amica4,54865.4%34.6%59,232
Coupe4,52758.5%41.5%89,290
Matrix2,61058.8%41.2%77,106
Veloster2,29965.5%34.5%78,092
Accent1,25563.2%36.8%72,885

Fail rates are first attempts at class 4 normal tests in 2025, from DVSA’s anonymised data (retrieved 2026-09-12). Age mix drives a lot of the spread: a model sold mostly since 2020 will beat one whose survivors average 15 years old. Each model page shows the rate by age band.