Skip to content
My MOT CheckerSources

1,616,061 tests in 2025

Toyota MOT pass rates

Toyota’s first-time fail rate across 38 models was 18.5%, better than the national 22.6%. The spread between models below is the interesting part.

← All makes

ModelTestsPass rateFail rateMedian miles
Yaris425,65579.6%20.4%58,595
Aygo248,91281.3%18.7%47,148
Prius154,68586.6%13.4%128,825
Auris139,12380.3%19.7%85,897
Corolla117,89584.6%15.4%63,515
Rav497,38585%15%61,967
C-Hr95,00790.7%9.3%40,120
Hilux70,50775.6%24.4%88,540
Avensis52,09673.6%26.4%116,072
Verso25,38478.3%21.7%89,831
Rav-425,29670.8%29.2%112,177
Estima17,80683.1%16.9%93,400
Yaris Cross16,50596.5%3.5%21,568
Iq15,40980.8%19.2%69,491
Land Cruiser13,81979.6%20.4%119,562
Proace11,43778.6%21.4%73,153
Alphard10,80577.8%22.2%79,987
Mr29,09571.5%28.5%93,674
Celica7,97767%33%116,525
Hi-Ace6,56973.1%26.9%142,420
Landcruiser6,17573%27%155,922
Gt866,07486.3%13.7%59,726
Hiace5,84971.2%28.8%141,941
Gr Yaris4,13793.9%6.1%14,680
Previa3,67365.8%34.2%140,854
Proace City3,51082.6%17.4%44,454
Urban3,30376.4%23.6%92,546
Vellfire3,22486.5%13.5%67,579
Starlet2,69771.9%28.1%90,730
Unclassified2,68980.6%19.4%88,807
Voxy2,61691.3%8.7%63,236
Supra2,17690.3%9.7%62,376
Vitz2,06384.4%15.6%49,195
Bz4x1,70898%2%25,221
Camry1,58788.9%11.1%71,346
Noah1,16188.9%11.1%63,941
Highlander1,03492.1%7.9%32,604
Granvia1,01873.4%26.6%127,449

Fail rates are first attempts at class 4 normal tests in 2025, from DVSA’s anonymised data (retrieved 2026-09-12). Age mix drives a lot of the spread: a model sold mostly since 2020 will beat one whose survivors average 15 years old. Each model page shows the rate by age band.