Skip to content
My MOT CheckerSources

173,637 tests in 2025

Porsche MOT pass rates

Porsche’s first-time fail rate across 9 models was 10.5%, better than the national 22.6%. The spread between models below is the interesting part.

← All makes

ModelTestsPass rateFail rateMedian miles
91148,48890.8%9.2%52,441
Macan32,12892.4%7.6%45,441
Boxster29,80685.1%14.9%63,626
Cayenne29,54987.8%12.2%74,924
Cayman13,53590.5%9.5%45,590
Taycan9,82291.8%8.2%27,269
Panamera6,96789.6%10.4%63,056
9441,99781.7%18.3%116,712
7181,34596.7%3.3%9,897

Fail rates are first attempts at class 4 normal tests in 2025, from DVSA’s anonymised data (retrieved 2026-09-12). Age mix drives a lot of the spread: a model sold mostly since 2020 will beat one whose survivors average 15 years old. Each model page shows the rate by age band.