Skip to content
My MOT CheckerSources

1,535,481 tests in 2025

Nissan MOT pass rates

Nissan’s first-time fail rate across 28 models was 26.8%, worse than the national 22.6%. The spread between models below is the interesting part.

← All makes

ModelTestsPass rateFail rateMedian miles
Qashqai557,52073.4%26.6%68,944
Juke303,66274.4%25.6%59,710
Micra219,68271.5%28.5%58,024
Note136,53371.8%28.2%76,065
X-Trail81,93573%27%77,454
Navara64,55172.4%27.6%91,278
Leaf48,60883.2%16.8%40,244
Nv20020,60163.1%36.9%102,912
Pulsar19,33573.9%26.1%61,133
Elgrand13,07171.3%28.7%87,298
Almera10,52165.5%34.5%84,688
Pixo9,89973%27%62,418
E-Nv2008,26179.6%20.4%33,259
Primastar7,93959.1%40.9%139,933
350z4,52877.3%22.7%85,250
Pathfinder4,45962%38%127,798
Serena2,83480%20%77,886
Cube2,59774%26%84,810
Primera2,30066.1%33.9%90,127
Gt-R2,16895.9%4.1%41,922
Figaro2,16068.2%31.8%89,972
Nv3002,14375.2%24.8%69,805
Nv2502,07078.3%21.7%54,081
Unclassified1,92575.5%24.5%89,097
Skyline1,89688.8%11.2%83,876
370z1,77788%12%58,982
Ariya1,43193.3%6.7%24,922
Terrano1,07566%34%110,614

Fail rates are first attempts at class 4 normal tests in 2025, from DVSA’s anonymised data (retrieved 2026-09-12). Age mix drives a lot of the spread: a model sold mostly since 2020 will beat one whose survivors average 15 years old. Each model page shows the rate by age band.