Skip to content
My MOT CheckerSources

4,049,792 tests in 2025

Ford MOT pass rates

Ford’s first-time fail rate across 33 models was 24.8%, worse than the national 22.6%. The spread between models below is the interesting part.

← All makes

ModelTestsPass rateFail rateMedian miles
Fiesta1,262,27472.7%27.3%67,300
Focus835,72774.6%25.4%80,686
Kuga288,98483.7%16.3%60,396
Transit265,41369.2%30.8%114,731
Transit Custom164,40183.9%16.1%65,077
Mondeo162,40073%27%113,542
Ka156,25572%28%55,614
Transit Connect153,72073.5%26.5%100,810
Ranger113,54877.4%22.6%72,983
Ecosport102,46083.6%16.4%39,117
C-Max98,53074.1%25.9%80,898
Puma85,54093.1%6.9%25,869
S-Max63,95070.3%29.7%104,196
Galaxy51,88071.4%28.6%112,539
B-Max49,36175.6%24.4%56,143
Fusion43,21167.7%32.3%85,224
Grand C-Max32,25072.4%27.6%83,758
Transit Courier28,80178.8%21.2%74,644
Tourneo Connect15,31881.6%18.4%46,478
Tourneo13,16076.6%23.4%97,653
Tourneo Custom11,96084.5%15.5%49,495
Mustang11,62385.9%14.1%32,607
Escort8,81582.4%17.6%57,087
Edge8,23286.9%13.1%64,074
Mustang Mach-E6,50992%8%32,486
Allied3,66481.8%18.2%41,331
Sierra2,37690.2%9.8%52,773
Unclassified2,10181.6%18.4%57,235
Capri1,80186.2%13.8%53,587
Roller Team1,66792%8%23,107
Chausson1,39693.6%6.4%14,446
Freedom1,34581%19%45,817
Auto Trail1,12093.9%6.1%12,747

Fail rates are first attempts at class 4 normal tests in 2025, from DVSA’s anonymised data (retrieved 2026-09-12). Age mix drives a lot of the spread: a model sold mostly since 2020 will beat one whose survivors average 15 years old. Each model page shows the rate by age band.