Skip to content
My MOT CheckerSources

520,475 tests in 2025

SEAT MOT pass rates

SEAT’s first-time fail rate across 13 models was 21.7%, better than the national 22.6%. The spread between models below is the interesting part.

← All makes

ModelTestsPass rateFail rateMedian miles
Ibiza176,27471.7%28.3%69,468
Leon170,94579.8%20.2%74,733
Arona52,12486.4%13.6%34,492
Ateca47,99389.9%10.1%46,118
Alhambra24,36078.5%21.5%97,195
Mii15,92780.9%19.1%53,343
Altea11,60266.4%33.6%109,735
Tarraco7,63186.3%13.7%46,202
Toledo4,98173.2%26.8%89,831
Exeo4,11668.1%31.9%137,841
Taracco1,69989%11%36,327
Arosa1,57764.6%35.4%75,075
Mii Electric1,24690.2%9.8%22,977

Fail rates are first attempts at class 4 normal tests in 2025, from DVSA’s anonymised data (retrieved 2026-09-12). Age mix drives a lot of the spread: a model sold mostly since 2020 will beat one whose survivors average 15 years old. Each model page shows the rate by age band.