Skip to content
My MOT CheckerSources

← MOT stations

MOT test stations in Axbridge

3 garages in Axbridge (South West, England) are on the DVSA register of approved MOT test stations. 1 of them can test motorcycles, and 2 are approved for class 7 vans up to 3,500kg.

From the DVSA list published 30 Sep 2026. Ring ahead to book; prices are set by the garage, capped at £54.85 for a car.

MOT results around Axbridge

Cars and light vans tested in the BS (Bristol) postcode area failed 28.6% of first MOT attempts in 2025, 6 points above the 22.6% national rate. That’s from 534,522 tests.

What failed most often here, as a share of all tests:

Area of the carHereNationally
Suspension10.99%8.93%
Lights and electrics10.27%6.95%
Tyres7.36%5.95%
Brakes7.05%6.1%

The most common cars tested here

ModelTests hereFail rate hereNationally
Ford Fiesta25,22633.6%27.3%
Ford Focus14,95133%25.4%
Vauxhall Corsa14,70533.7%28.5%
Volkswagen Golf14,06428.2%20.9%
Volkswagen Polo11,42136%27%
Vauxhall Astra9,58333.3%27.6%
Nissan Qashqai9,20933.4%26.6%
Toyota Yaris8,68427.5%20.4%

From DVSA’s anonymised MOT results for 2025, by the postcode area of the test station. The data has no garage identifier, so these are figures for the area, not for any one garage. An area with older cars fails more for that reason alone. Every area compared.

What they can test in Axbridge

Class 1 · Motorcycles up to 200cc1
Class 2 · Motorcycles over 200cc1
Class 4 · Cars, vans and minibuses2
Class 5 · Larger minibuses and buses1
Class 7 · Goods vehicles 3,000 to 3,500kg2

Nearby towns

Need the car’s history before you book? Check its MOT record first.