Skip to content
My MOT CheckerSources

← MOT stations

MOT test stations in Shepton Mallet

8 garages in Shepton Mallet (South West, England) are on the DVSA register of approved MOT test stations. 2 of them can test motorcycles, and 3 are approved for class 7 vans up to 3,500kg.

From the DVSA list published 30 Sep 2026. Ring ahead to book; prices are set by the garage, capped at £54.85 for a car.

MOT results around Shepton Mallet

Cars and light vans tested in the BA (Yeovil) postcode area failed 28.4% of first MOT attempts in 2025, 5.8 points above the 22.6% national rate. That’s from 261,481 tests.

What failed most often here, as a share of all tests:

Area of the carHereNationally
Suspension11.54%8.93%
Lights and electrics10.08%6.95%
Brakes7.45%6.1%
Tyres7.27%5.95%

The most common cars tested here

ModelTests hereFail rate hereNationally
Ford Fiesta10,11632.4%27.3%
Volkswagen Golf8,39827.7%20.9%
Ford Focus6,74133.5%25.4%
Volkswagen Polo5,82334.1%27%
Vauxhall Corsa5,39631.1%28.5%
Nissan Qashqai4,52933.1%26.6%
Volkswagen Transporter4,06933.5%27.2%
Vauxhall Astra3,96634.2%27.6%

From DVSA’s anonymised MOT results for 2025, by the postcode area of the test station. The data has no garage identifier, so these are figures for the area, not for any one garage. An area with older cars fails more for that reason alone. Every area compared.

What they can test in Shepton Mallet

Class 1 · Motorcycles up to 200cc2
Class 2 · Motorcycles over 200cc2
Class 4 · Cars, vans and minibuses8
Class 5 · Larger minibuses and buses1
Class 7 · Goods vehicles 3,000 to 3,500kg3

Nearby towns

Need the car’s history before you book? Check its MOT record first.