Skip to content
My MOT CheckerSources

← MOT stations

MOT test stations in Sidmouth

7 garages in Sidmouth (South West, England) are on the DVSA register of approved MOT test stations. 1 of them can test motorcycles.

From the DVSA list published 30 Sep 2026. Ring ahead to book; prices are set by the garage, capped at £54.85 for a car.

MOT results around Sidmouth

Cars and light vans tested in the EX (Exeter) postcode area failed 30.4% of first MOT attempts in 2025, 7.8 points above the 22.6% national rate. That’s from 348,712 tests.

What failed most often here, as a share of all tests:

Area of the carHereNationally
Suspension12.99%8.93%
Lights and electrics11.19%6.95%
Brakes8.26%6.1%
Tyres7.53%5.95%

The most common cars tested here

ModelTests hereFail rate hereNationally
Ford Fiesta11,75135.1%27.3%
Volkswagen Golf10,11930.9%20.9%
Vauxhall Corsa8,18531.8%28.5%
Ford Focus7,92534.9%25.4%
Volkswagen Transporter7,79138.7%27.2%
Volkswagen Polo6,56836.4%27%
Nissan Qashqai6,27732.2%26.6%
Vauxhall Astra5,69034.3%27.6%

From DVSA’s anonymised MOT results for 2025, by the postcode area of the test station. The data has no garage identifier, so these are figures for the area, not for any one garage. An area with older cars fails more for that reason alone. Every area compared.

What they can test in Sidmouth

Class 1 · Motorcycles up to 200cc1
Class 2 · Motorcycles over 200cc1
Class 3 · Three-wheelers up to 450kg1
Class 4 · Cars, vans and minibuses7

Nearby towns

Need the car’s history before you book? Check its MOT record first.