Skip to content
My MOT CheckerSources

← MOT stations

MOT test stations in Totnes

15 garages in Totnes (South West, England) are on the DVSA register of approved MOT test stations. 3 of them can test motorcycles, and 3 are approved for class 7 vans up to 3,500kg.

From the DVSA list published 30 Sep 2026. Ring ahead to book; prices are set by the garage, capped at £54.85 for a car.

MOT results around Totnes

Cars and light vans tested in the TQ (Newton Abbot) postcode area failed 29.6% of first MOT attempts in 2025, 7 points above the 22.6% national rate. That’s from 157,542 tests.

What failed most often here, as a share of all tests:

Area of the carHereNationally
Suspension12.13%8.93%
Lights and electrics11.28%6.95%
Brakes8.51%6.1%
Tyres7.03%5.95%

The most common cars tested here

ModelTests hereFail rate hereNationally
Ford Fiesta5,99632.7%27.3%
Volkswagen Golf4,43929%20.9%
Vauxhall Corsa3,70629.7%28.5%
Volkswagen Transporter3,56035.9%27.2%
Ford Focus3,49733.1%25.4%
Volkswagen Polo3,06831.8%27%
Honda Jazz2,97426.3%19.5%
Vauxhall Astra2,26033.1%27.6%

From DVSA’s anonymised MOT results for 2025, by the postcode area of the test station. The data has no garage identifier, so these are figures for the area, not for any one garage. An area with older cars fails more for that reason alone. Every area compared.

What they can test in Totnes

Class 1 · Motorcycles up to 200cc3
Class 2 · Motorcycles over 200cc3
Class 4 · Cars, vans and minibuses14
Class 5 · Larger minibuses and buses2
Class 7 · Goods vehicles 3,000 to 3,500kg3

Nearby towns

Need the car’s history before you book? Check its MOT record first.